Atlantic Bottlenose Dolphin Atlantic bottlenose dolphins have a light to slate gray dorsal surface, fading to lighter gray on their sides with a pale gray or pink belly. The dorsal fin is tall and curves toward the rear of the animal. The fluke, or tail fin, is curved with a deep notch in the middle, and the pectoral, or side, fins are medium length and pointed. Bottlenose dolphins have 86 to sharp, cone-shaped teeth which help to catch slippery prey.
Norway to the tip of South Africa Distribution In the Northwest Atlantic, this species has separate inshore and offshore distributions: Inshore occurs within about 5 miles 7. Physical Characteristics Generally slate gray to charcoal in color, including counter shading darker dorsally and lighter ventrally.
Sides of the body often have light brush markings. Average weight and length of an adult ranges between - lbs.
Length and weight vary widely according to geographic region. Body size also typically varies inversely with water temperature of its location i. Average weight and length of a calf is 22 - 44 lbs.
The common bottlenose dolphin has 72 to teeth. Teeth are not replaced if lost. The diet of a coastal bottlenose dolphin is diverse and depends on location.
Many eat only fish, although some consume small numbers of cephalopods, crustaceans, small rays and sharks. Dolphins do not chew.
Larger prey may be torn into smaller pieces, but most food is swallowed whole. It is estimated that in the wild, an adult consumes about 5 percent of its body weight daily. Feeding behavior ranges from hunting individually to occasional cooperative foraging on schooling fishes.
Feeding takes place both during the day and at night. There is strong evidence that bottlenose dolphins are selective feeders, taking fish disproportionately based on their availability in the environment and especially selecting soniferous sound producing fish.
Calves learn hunting methods primarily by observing their mothers. Additional Information The maximum adult weight reported in the ocean lbs.
Coastal common bottlenose dolphins are primarily found in groups of 2 to 15 individuals. These associations are fluid, often repeated but not constant.Newborn bottlenose dolphins are to m ( to ft) long and weigh 9 to 30 kg (20 to 66 lb), with Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphin infants being generally smaller than common bottlenose dolphin infants.
Thought to be some of the smartest animals on Earth, bottlenose dolphins send messages to one another in many different ways. They squeak, squawk and use body language—leaping as high as 20 feet in the air, snapping their jaws, slapping their tails on the surface of the water, blowing bubbles and even butting heads.
Bottlenose dolphins generally do not need to dive very deeply to catch food. Depending on habitat, most bottlenose dolphins regularly dive to depths of m ( .
Coastal common bottlenose dolphins are primarily found in groups of 2 to 15 individuals. These associations are fluid, often repeated but not constant. Solitary coastal animals can be observed in various regions of the world. At one time as many as 8, common dolphins perAround one million bottlenose dolphins may exist worldwide.
The species is classified as being of "Least Concern" by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) given its abundance and widespread distribution.
Sea World has world class exhibits for dolphins including some of the largest filtered natural sandy bottom lagoon systems in the world which are located at the front and back of the park.